Michael Giacchino

Michael Giacchino

Birth Date October 10, 1967
Birth Place Riverside Township, New Jersey
Social Media
Education
  • School of Visual Arts, New York
  • Juilliard School, New York
  • UCLA
Star TrekStar Trek

Star Trek Scores

Title Year Score
Star Trek Beyond 2016
Star Trek Into Darkness 2013
Star Trek 2009

Motion Picture Scores

  • 10
  • 00
  • 90

2010s

Title Year Score
The Incredibles 2 2019
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 2018
War of the Planet of the Apes 2017
The Book of Henry 2017
Spider-Man: Homecoming 2017
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story 2016
Tale of the Kite 2016
Doctor Strange 2016
Zootropolis 2016
Jupiter Ascending 2015
Tomorrowland 2015
Jurassic World 2015
Inside Out 2015
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 2014
This Is Where I Leave You 2014
John Carter of Mars 2012
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol 2011
Cars 2 2011
Monte Carlo 2011
Super 8 2011
Let Me In 2010

2000s

Title Year Score
Earth Days 2009
Land of the Lost 2009
Up 2009
Cloverfield 2008
Speed Racer 2008
Ratatouille 2007
Lifted 2006
Mission Impossible III 2006
Looking for Comedy in the Muslim World 2005
The Family Stone 2005
The Karateguard 2005
One Man Band 2005
Sky High 2005
The Incredibles 2004
Sin 2003
String of the Kite 2003
The Trouble with Lou 2001

1990s

Title Year Score
Los Gringos 1999
My Brother the Pig 1999
No salida 1998
Legal Deceit 1997
Buffalo Soldiers 1995

Television Scores

2010s

Title Network Year Score
Toy Story That Time Forgot ABC 2014
Toy Story of Terror ABC 2013
Alcatraz (pilot) Fox 2012
Prep and Landing: Naughty vs. Nice ABC 2011
Undercovers (pilot) NBC 2010

2000s

Title Network Year Score
Prep and Landing ABC 2009
Six Degrees   2006
What About Brian   2006
The Muppets Wizard of Oz   2005
The Catch (pilot)   2005
Pros and Cons (pilot)   2005
Lost ABC 2004
Phenomenon II   2003
Alias   2003
Semper Fi   2001
Redemption of the Ghost   2002

1990s

Title Network Year Score
The Others   1999
Teen Angel   1998

Game Scores

2000s

Title Year Score
Turning Point: Fall of Liberty 2007
Medal of Honor: Airborne 2007
Black 2006
The Incredibles: Rise of the Underminer 2005
The Incredibles 2004
Call of Duty: Finest Hour 2004
Call of Duty: United Offensive 2004
Alias: The Game  
Mercenaries: Playground of Destruction (with Chris Tilton) 2004
Secret Weapons Over Normandy 2003
Call of Duty 2003
Medal of Honor: Frontline 2002
Medal of Honor: Allied Assault 2002
Muppet Monster Adventure 2000
Medal of Honor: Underground 2000

1990s

Title Year Score
Medal of Honor 1999
Warpath: Jurassic Park 1999
T´Ai Fu 1999
Small Soldiers 1998
Squad Commander 1998
The Lost World: Chaos Island 1998
The Lost World: Jurassic Park 1998

Awards

Title Year Award Category
Ratatouille 2008 Grammy Award Best Score Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
Lifted 2007 Film & TV Music Award Best Score for a Short Film
  2007 StreamingSoundtracks.com Award Composer of the Year
Lost 2005 Emmy Award Best Outstanding Composition For a Series
The Incredibles 2004 L.A. Film Critics Association Award Best Music Score
The Incredibles 2004 Annie Award Best Music In An Animated Feature Production
The Incredibles 2004 On-Line Film Critics Award Best Score
The Incredibles 2004 Las Vegas Film Critics Award Best Score
Medal of Honor: Frontline 2002 Gang Award (Music of the Year
Medal of Honor: Frontline 2002 Gang Award Best Live Performance
Medal of Honor: Frontline 2002 Gang Award Best Original Instrumental Music
Medal of Honor: Underground 2001 Academy of Interactive Arts and Sciences Award Best Score

Last updated on Wednesday, August 30, 2017 6:13

30.08.17

This site is not endorsed, sponsored or affiliated with CBS Studios Inc. or the "Star Trek" franchise.